Current location: super game trailer > game super game > jili369 real money app > main body
[…] And even if the House and Senate approved an adjournment resolution of more than 10 days, exactly when would the recess fall? Congressional Republicans promise a robust agenda in 2025. When the House and Senate are out, they are out. That means nothing on the floor in both bodies for at least a week-and-a-half. No legislation on tax cuts. Nothing dealing with the debt ceiling or cutting spending. Forget about immigration policy. So the political postulate of a recess appointment is fascinating. But it’s altogether something different in practice. This brings us to Article II, Section 3 of the Constitution. This is the "thermonuclear passage" I referred to earlier. The Constitution states that "on extraordinary Occasions" the President may "convene both Houses, or either of them, and in the case of Disagreement between them with Respect to the Time of Adjournment, he may adjourn them to such Time as he shall think proper." U.S. presidents have never exercised this authority to "adjourn" Congress. No one knows what constitutes "extraordinary Occasions."